blurben

Investors · US

How Much Do Property Managers Charge? Every Fee, Explained

By the Blurben team · · 6 min read

Most US property managers charge a monthly fee of about 8% to 12% of the rent they collect, and a nationwide study of 722 branches found an average of 8.49% (iPropertyManagement). That headline number is only part of the cost. Leasing, renewal, setup and repair markups can push the first year well above 10% of your rent, so the useful question is not "what is the percentage?" but "what will I pay in a full year?" This guide walks through each fee, runs the numbers on a sample rental, and ends with a checklist for comparing quotes.

The monthly management fee

This is the fee most companies advertise. It covers the ongoing work: collecting rent, handling tenant calls, coordinating routine repairs and sending you statements.

  • Percentage of rent. iPropertyManagement's study of 722 branches from 669 companies found that 75.3% of companies charge this way, at an average of 8.49%. The lowest advertised rate in the sample was 3.75% and the highest was 14.0% (iPropertyManagement study). Its fee guide puts the usual range at 8% to 12% (iPropertyManagement guide).
  • Flat monthly fee. Among companies in the same study that charge a flat fee, the average was $101.04 per unit per month, with advertised rates from $49 to $250.

One detail matters more than it looks: is the percentage charged on rent collected or rent due? The study's average is a share of collected rent. If a contract charges on rent due, you can owe the fee in a month the tenant did not pay.

The other fees, in one table

These are the fees that separate a cheap quote from a cheap year.

FeeTypical amountWhen you pay it
Tenant placement (leasing)Average 70.6% of one month's rent when bundled with managementEach new tenant
Placement only (no ongoing management)Average 81.8% of one month's rentEach new tenant
Lease renewalAverage $231.77 flat, or 30.33% of one month's rentEach renewal
Setup or onboardingUsually $100 to $300Once
Maintenance markupTypically 10% to 20% on repair invoicesEach repair
Vacant property oversight$100 or more per monthWhile empty
Eviction handlingTypically $200 to $500Per eviction
Contract termination$50 to $1,000If you leave early

Sources: placement and renewal figures come from the iPropertyManagement study, and the placement-only figure from Baselane's summary of it; setup, markup, vacancy, eviction and termination ranges come from the iPropertyManagement fee guide. Zillow's guide gives similar ranges, including a leasing fee of 25% to 100% of the first month's rent.

What a full year really costs: a worked example

Take a single-family rental at $2,000 a month ($24,000 a year). This is an illustration, not a quote. We use the study averages above, a $200 setup fee, and $2,000 of repairs in the year with a 10% markup.

Year 1, new tenant

ItemCost
Management fee, 8.49% of $24,000$2,037.60
Tenant placement, 70.6% of $2,000$1,412.00
Setup fee$200.00
10% markup on $2,000 of repairs$200.00
Total$3,849.60 (16.0% of rent)

Year 2, same tenant renews

ItemCost
Management fee$2,037.60
Renewal fee$231.77
Repair markup$200.00
Total$2,469.37 (10.3% of rent)

Two lessons come out of this. First, the year you sign with a manager costs far more than the advertised rate suggests, mostly because of the placement fee. Second, tenant turnover is expensive: every new lease brings another placement fee, plus any vacancy fee and the rent you lose while the unit is empty. A manager who keeps good tenants longer can cost less than one with a lower percentage.

For comparison, the study's average flat fee of $101.04 a month is $1,212.48 a year, about 5.1% of this example's rent. Flat fees look cheaper on higher rents, but check what they leave out; some flat plans charge separately for things a percentage plan includes.

To see how these costs change your returns, plug the full-year total into your expense line when you analyze a rental property, then recheck your cash-on-cash return. A deal that works at 8% management can stop working at 16% in year one.

What should be included in the monthly fee

Fee names vary, so compare services, not labels. In a typical full-service agreement, ask whether the monthly fee covers:

  • Rent collection and late-rent follow-up
  • Tenant communication and maintenance requests
  • Coordinating vendors for routine repairs
  • Monthly and year-end owner statements
  • Periodic property inspections (often billed separately)
  • Handling move-out and the security deposit process

If inspections, bill payment or after-hours calls are extra, add them to your yearly estimate before comparing quotes.

When fees tend to be higher or lower

The study's range of 3.75% to 14% shows how much prices move. In general:

  • Location. Rates differ by market. The same study reported averages of 7.44% in California and 9.04% in Florida.
  • Rent level. A percentage fee on a low-rent unit may not cover the manager's time, so some companies set minimum monthly fees.
  • Property type and size. Single units, older buildings and scattered portfolios usually cost more to manage per door than a block of similar units.
  • Distance. If you own far from home, as in buying rental property out of state, you will lean on the manager for more, and the contract terms matter even more.

Checklist: comparing property manager quotes

Ask each company the same questions and write the answers in one sheet.

  • Is the monthly fee charged on rent collected or rent due?
  • What is the tenant placement fee, and is it charged again if a tenant leaves early?
  • What does a lease renewal cost?
  • Is there a setup fee or a minimum monthly fee?
  • What markup, if any, is added to repair invoices, and above what amount do they need your approval?
  • Is there a fee while the unit is vacant?
  • What happens and what does it cost if a tenant must be evicted?
  • How much notice do you need to end the contract, and is there a termination fee?
  • Which services are extra: inspections, bill payment, after-hours calls?
  • Can they show you a sample owner statement?

Then build a year-one and year-two estimate for each quote, as in the example above. The lowest percentage does not always give the lowest total.

Compare quotes with Blurben

Blurben is an AI real-estate companion on WhatsApp and iMessage. It can help you list the questions for each property manager, turn the quotes into a side-by-side yearly cost, and fit those costs into your deal numbers. It stays with you from finding a property, through the lease agreement, to connecting you with local services. Ask Blurben on WhatsApp or iMessage at any step.

This guide is general information, not legal, tax, financial or investment advice. Fees vary by company and market; confirm every term in the written agreement.

Frequently asked questions

What is a normal property management fee?

Most US companies charge about 8% to 12% of monthly rent. iPropertyManagement's study found an average of 8.49% across 722 branches.

Do property managers charge a fee to find a tenant?

Usually, yes. In the same study, companies that charge for tenant placement on top of management averaged 70.6% of one month's rent.

Is a flat-fee property manager cheaper?

Sometimes. The study's average flat fee was $101.04 per unit per month. On higher rents that can be cheaper than a percentage, but compare what each plan includes.

Why does the first year cost more?

One-time costs such as setup and tenant placement land in the first year. In our example they raised year one to 16.0% of rent versus 10.3% in a renewal year.

This guide is general information, not legal, tax, financial or investment advice. Rules change and differ by location, so check with a licensed professional before you act.

Ask Blurben about your next property

An AI real estate companion on WhatsApp and iMessage, from finding the place through the agreement to connecting local services.