Investors · US
Multifamily vs Single-Family Rentals: Which Is Better?
By the Blurben team · · 7 min read
Neither is better for everyone. A small multifamily property, such as a duplex or fourplex, usually gives you more rent per dollar and spreads vacancy risk across several units, but it costs more to buy, takes more management and often pays some utilities. A single-family rental is simpler to own, easier to sell and tends to attract longer-staying tenants, but one vacancy stops all of its income. In the worked example below, a $600,000 fourplex produces a 4.65% cap rate against 4.05% for a $300,000 house, and a two-month vacancy costs the house 16.7% of its yearly rent but the fourplex only 4.2%. Run both numbers on the real properties before you choose.
The quick comparison
| Single-family rental | Small multifamily (2 to 4 units) | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Lower entry price | Higher total price, often lower price per unit |
| Income | One rent | Several rents from one roof |
| Vacancy risk | One empty month means zero income | One empty unit leaves the others paying |
| Expenses | Tenant often pays utilities | Owner often pays water, trash, common areas |
| Management | One tenant, fewer calls | More tenants, more turnover, more calls |
| Tenant profile | Often families who stay longer | Wider mix, often shorter stays |
| Resale | Large pool of buyers, including owner-occupiers | Smaller pool, mostly investors |
| Lending | Standard residential loan | Still residential up to 4 units |
Where the line between them falls
In U.S. lending, "single-family" is broader than one house. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide says it buys mortgages secured by residential properties "when the dwelling consists of one to four units". So a duplex, triplex or fourplex can be bought with a residential mortgage, the same type of loan as a house. Fannie Mae's multifamily business, by contrast, has defined multifamily housing as "any rental housing having five or more dwelling units". At five units and up you are usually in commercial lending, with different terms, underwriting and appraisal based on the building's income. That is why many first investors who want multifamily start with two to four units. Loan terms vary by lender and borrower, so compare offers before deciding.
What the market numbers say
Rent growth. Cotality's Single-Family Rent Index showed single-family rents up 1.8% year over year in July 2026, with detached homes (1.9%) slightly ahead of attached homes (1.7%). High-priced rentals rose 2.6% while low-priced ones rose only 0.6%. Rent growth is slow right now, so do not count on rising rents to fix a thin deal.
Vacancy. The Census Bureau put the national rental vacancy rate at 7.6% in the third quarter of 2026, up from 7.1% a year earlier. It was higher in principal cities (8.8%) than in suburbs (6.5%). Location shapes vacancy as much as property type, so check the rate for the area you are buying in.
Management. Long-term property managers typically charge 8% to 12% of monthly rent collected, according to iPropertyManagement. With more units you pay that on more rent, and leasing fees repeat each time a unit turns over. Our guide to property manager fees breaks down every charge.
A worked example on the same street
These are hypothetical properties. Prices, rents, taxes, insurance and utilities are example figures. Vacancy uses the national 7.6% rate for both, and management is 10% of rent collected. Financing is left out so you can compare the properties themselves.
| Line (per year) | House | Fourplex |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $300,000 | $600,000 ($150,000 per unit) |
| Rent | $2,000 a month | 4 x $1,250 a month |
| Gross rent | $24,000 | $60,000 |
| Vacancy, 7.6% | −$1,824 | −$4,560 |
| Rent collected | $22,176 | $55,440 |
| Property tax | −$3,600 | −$7,200 |
| Insurance | −$1,800 | −$4,000 |
| Owner-paid utilities | $0 | −$3,600 |
| Management, 10% | −$2,218 | −$5,544 |
| Maintenance | −$1,200 (5%) | −$3,600 (6%) |
| Capital reserves | −$1,200 (5%) | −$3,600 (6%) |
| Net operating income | $12,158 | $27,896 |
| Cap rate | 4.05% | 4.65% |
| Expenses as share of rent collected | 45.2% | 49.7% |
The fourplex earns a higher cap rate even though it spends a larger share of its rent on expenses, because it buys more rent per dollar. The house is cheaper to run per dollar of rent and needs half the capital. To see what a cap rate in this range means for your market, read what is a good cap rate.
Now test vacancy risk. If the house sits empty for two months, you lose $4,000, or 16.7% of the year's rent, and you still pay taxes and insurance. If one fourplex unit sits empty for two months, you lose $2,500, or 4.2% of the building's rent, and three tenants keep paying. That spread of risk is the main reason investors like multifamily. The trade is more tenants to find, more turnovers, and more things that can break.
Which one fits you
A single-family rental tends to fit you if you have less capital, want low time cost, are investing from far away, or want the option to sell to an owner-occupier later. A small multifamily tends to fit if you can handle more tenants or pay a good manager, want income that does not hit zero with one move-out, and find a building whose price per unit and condition make sense. Some owners live in one unit of a duplex or fourplex and rent the others; check lender and local rules for that setup.
Either way, the property in front of you matters more than the category. A well-priced house beats an overpriced fourplex with a failing roof. Use our step-by-step guide to analyzing a rental property and the due diligence checklist before you commit.
Decision checklist
- Same-area rents checked for each unit type, not the seller's rent roll alone
- Local vacancy rate checked for the neighborhood
- Who pays water, sewer, trash, heat and common-area power
- Separate meters, or the cost of shared ones
- Price per unit compared with similar buildings nearby
- Roof, plumbing, electrical and heating checked for every unit
- Existing leases, deposits and any tenant disputes reviewed
- Management cost for the full unit count, including turnover fees
- Two-month vacancy tested in your numbers
- Exit plan: who would buy this property from you later
Compare both with Blurben
Blurben is an AI real-estate companion on WhatsApp and iMessage. It helps you from finding the place, through checking the numbers and the agreement, to connecting with local services like inspectors and property managers. Send it two listings, a house and a small multifamily, and ask which one holds up better after vacancy and costs. Ask Blurben on WhatsApp or iMessage at any step.
This article is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
Is multifamily more profitable than single-family?
Often per dollar invested, because several rents share one roof, one lot and one tax bill. But it also has higher total costs and more management. In our example the fourplex reached a 4.65% cap rate against 4.05% for the house.
Is a duplex or fourplex considered single-family or multifamily?
For many U.S. mortgages, properties of one to four units count as residential. Fannie Mae buys residential mortgages on dwellings of one to four units, and has defined multifamily as five or more units.
Which has lower vacancy risk?
Multifamily spreads it. One empty unit in a fourplex costs a quarter of the rent while it is empty; an empty house costs all of it.
Are single-family rents still rising?
Slowly. Cotality reported single-family rents up 1.8% year over year in July 2026, with high-priced rentals rising faster than low-priced ones.
This guide is general information, not legal, tax, financial or investment advice. Rules change and differ by location, so check with a licensed professional before you act.
Ask Blurben about your next property
An AI real estate companion on WhatsApp and iMessage, from finding the place through the agreement to connecting local services.